Committees

INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE

(Clinical Evaluation of Drugs / Procedures / Devices / Diagnostics / Vaccine / Herbal remedies)

S.No. Name Qualification Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr. Nalini Ramamurty Chairperson MD Microbiology F No
2. Dr.M.Emmanuel Bhaskar
Member Secretary
MD General Medicine M Yes
3. Dr.S.Thanikachalam MD,DM(CARD), D.Sc (Hon), FIACS Cardiology M Yes
4. Dr.T.Santha, Devi, MBBS, DTCD Clinician & Research F Yes
5. Dr.Aruna Parameshwari MD(Anes), DNB(Anes) Anesthesiology F Yes
6. Dr.Priscilla Johnson MD, DNB, PhD Physiology F Yes
7. Dr. Padma Srikanth MD Microbiology F Yes
8. Dr.T.Arulappan MS General Surgery M Yes
9. Dr.S.Bhuvana MD, DNB, MRCOG OBG F Yes
10. Dr. S Nirupa MBBS, MRCP (UK), DM (Law & Ethics) Research Scholar F Yes
11. Dr.S Ramya MD Pharmacology F Yes
12. Mrs. Sudha Ganapathy MA Social Scientist F No
13. Ms.Anita Jayaraj B.A., B.L. Legal Consultant F No
14. Mr.Rethinakumar B.A., B.L. Legal Consultant M No
15. Mrs.Sheeba Vinod M.Sc Lay person F No
Alternate Members:
1. Dr. M. Gautaman MA, Ph.D Social Scientist M No
2. Dr.V.Gowri MD Pharmacology F Yes
3. Mrs. Yogeshwari Diploma in Teacher Education Lay person F No
INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE

(Other than Clinical Evaluation of Drugs / Procedures/ Devices/ Diagnostics/Vaccine/Herbal Remedies)

S.No. Name Committee
Designation
Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.A.Nalini  Chairman Chairperson Chairperson F No
2. Dr.Pankaj B.Shah Member Secretary Member Secretary Community Medicine M Yes
3. Dr.T.Santha Devi Member Consultant of IEC F Yes
4. Dr.R.Suresh Member Periodontics M Yes
5. Dr.Solomon F.D.Paul Member Human Genetics M Yes
6. Dr.V.Anbuselvan Member Physiology M Yes
7. Dr.M.Rajkumar Member General Medicine M Yes
8. Dr.B.Rajesh Member Paediatrics M Yes
9. Dr.K.Punnagai Member Pharmacology F Yes
10. Dr.P.Seenivasan Member Pharmacy M Yes
11. Dr.Suresh Kannan Member Biomedical Sciences M Yes
12. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Legal Consultant Legal Consultant M No
13. Ms.Anita Jayaraj Legal Consultant Legal Consultant F No
14. Mrs.Girija Kumarbabu Sociology Sociology F No
15. Mrs.Sheeba Vinod Lay Person Lay Person F No
16. Ms.Gayathri Statistician Statistician F Yes

Click here to download the IEC Format
INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH ETHICS COMMITTEE (FOR STUDENTS) OF HEALTH SCIENCE COLLEGES

List of Members

S.No. Name Committee
Designation
Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.Radha Madhavan Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson F No
2. Prof.N.Venkatesh Member Secretary Member Secretary Physiotherapy M Yes
3. Dr.T.Santha Devi Member Consultant of IEC F Yes
4. Dr.Arathi Ganesh Member Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics F Yes
5. Dr.M.Haripriya Member Anatomy F Yes
6. Dr.K.Chitra Member Pharmacy F Yes
7. Dr.Ganesh Venkataraman Member Human Genetics M Yes
8. Dr. Krishnendu Mukopadhyay Member Environmental Health Engineering M Yes
9. Dr.Revathi R Member Nursing F Yes
10. Mr Rethinakumar Member Legal Consultant Legal Consultant M No
11. Ms.Anita Jeyaraj Legal Consultant Legal Consultant F No
12. Mrs.Charumathi Thiagarajan Lay Person Lay Person F No
INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH ETHICS COMMITTEE (FOR PG STUDENTS OF MEDICAL COLLEGE)

List of Members

S.No. Name Committee
Designation
Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1 Dr.S.Ragunanthan Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson M No
2 Dr.Anupma Jyoti Kindo Member Secretary Member Secretary Microbiology F Yes
3 Dr.T.Santha Devi Member Consultant of IEC F Yes
4 Dr.K.Madhavan Member General Medicine M Yes
5 Dr.Vishwanath M.Pai Member General Surgery M Yes
6 Dr.Saji James Member Peadiatrics M Yes
7 Dr.M.Anitha Member Obstetrics & Gyneacology F Yes
8 Dr.N.Anbumani Member Microbiology F Yes
9 Dr.U.Nithin Kumar Member Biochemistry M Yes
10 Dr.D.Anusha Member Pharmacology F Yes
11 Dr.Ganesan G.Ram Member Orthopeadics M Yes
12 Ms.Anita Jayaraj Legal Consultant Legal Consultant F No
13 Mrs. Sheeba Vinod Lay person Lay person F No
14 Ms.Gayathri Statistician Community Medicine F Yes
LIBRARY COMMITTEE

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.P.V.Vijayaraghavan Chairman Director – Acad. Admin - M -
2. Dr.S.Anandan Co-Chairman Dean-Med.College - M -
3. Dr. S.Rajeswari Member Secretary (Faculty of Nursing) - F -
4. Dr. R.Padmavathi Associate Dean of PG studies - F -
5. Dr.P.Ramachandran Associate Dean of PG studies - M -
6. Dr.Devasena Srinivasan (General Medicine) - F -
7. Dr.A.Rekha (General Surgery) - F -
8. Dr.S.Rajendiran (Pathology) - M -
9. Dr. R.Suresh (Faculty of Dental Sciences) - M -
10. Dr.K.Anbarasi ( Faculty of Dental Sciences) - F -
11. Dr.S.Shanmuganathan (Faculty of Pharmacy) - M -
12. Mrs.A.Rajarajeswari (Faculty of Physiotherapy) - F -
13. Dr.S.Senthil Kumar (Faculty of AHS) - M -
14. Mr.B.Subramaniyan SLHS - M -
15. Dr. Suresh Kannan (Biomedical Sciences) - M -
16. Dr.P.Sankar Librarian - M -
17. Mr. D.Lakshmi Narayanan Senior Manager (A/cs & Finance) - F -
External Member:
18. Mr.P.Janarthanan Librarian, Madras Medical College - M -
LIBRARY COMMITTEE (FOR STUDENTS)

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1 Mr. Visvarath Varadarajan Member MBBS (2015-16) - M -
2 Dr. Keerthini. G Member P.G (Pathology) - F -
3 Dr. M.Anusha Member II year P.G (Pedodontics) – Dental - F -
4 Mr. Faheem Member III year B.Pharm - M -
5 Ms. Varsha Shankar Member II year BASLP - F -
Institutional Committee for Stem Cell Research and Therapy (IC-SCRT)

List of Members

S.No. Name IC-SCR
Designation
Area(s) of expertise Qualification(s) Affiliation(s)
1. Dr.P.Gunasekaran Chairman* Microbiology Microbiology No
2. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Legal Expert* Legal Consultant B.A.B.L No
3. Mrs.Sudha Ganapathy Ethics Expert* & Social Scientist* Sociology MA No
4. Dr. Rosy Vennila Stem Cell Expert* Microbiology MD No
5. Dr. R.Suresh Stem Cell Expert* Stem Cell MDS, Ph.D No
6. Dr. Padma Srikanth Member Secretary Microbiology MD Yes
7. Dr.V.Shankar Member Neurology MD, DM (Neurology) Yes
8. Dr.N.Sanjeeva Reddy Member Reproductive Medicine M.D Yes
9. Dr.Ramesh Kumar Subramanian Member Anatomy MS Yes
10. Dr.Sandhya Sundaran Member Pathology MD (Path), DNB (Path), MNAMS Yes
11. Dr.S.Shuba Member Peadiatrics MD Yes
12. Dr.P.Sathyamurthy Member General Medicine MD Yes
11. Dr.S.Shuba Member Peadiatrics MD Yes
12. Dr.P.Sathyamurthy Member General Medicine MD Yes
13. Dr.K.Ayyappan Member Vascular Surgery M.S., F.R.C.S (Edinburgh) M.Ch (Vascular Surgery) Yes
12. Dr.P.Venkatachalam Member Human Genetics Ph.D Yes
INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL ETHICS COMMITTEE
S.No. Name Committee Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific speciality sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Prof. S. Venkataraman IAEC Chairman Pharmacology M Director (Research), C.L. Baid Metha College, Chennai
2. Dr. B. Vasantharaj David Member Secretary Entomology M Test Facility Manager, Centre for Toxicology and Developmental Research (CEFT), SRU
3. Dr. C. Kathirvelan CPCSEA Main Nominee Nutrition M Assistant Professor, Department of Animal Nutrition,Veterinary College and Research Institute,Namakkal
4. Dr. M. Michael Aruldhass CPCSEA Link Nominee Endocrinology M Professor, Department of Endocrinology, Dr. A. L. M. Post Graduate Institute of Basic Medical Science, University of Madras, Taramani, Chennai
5. Dr. C. Venkatraman Biological Scientist (External) Zoology M Scientist, Marine Biological Station, Zoological Survey of India, Chennai
6. Smt. Prema Veeraraghavan Non- Scientific Socially Aware member Lay person F -
7. Prof. K. Mangathayaru Biological Scientist (Internal) Pharmacy F Faculty of Pharmacy, SRU
8. Dr. C. Saravana Babu Biological Scientist (Internal) Toxicology M Research officer, CEFT, SRU
9. Dr. A. Anita Veterinary officer Veterinary Pathology F Veterinary Pathologist, CEFT, SRU