SRI RAMACHANDRA UNIVERSITY

Towards a Healthier Tomorrow Together

Declared under section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956
Accredited by NAAC with 'A' Grade ( CGPA 3.62 on a 4 point scale )

Committees

INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE

(Clinical Evaluation of Drugs / Procedures / Devices / Diagnostics / Vaccine / Herbal remedies)

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.Nalini Ramamurthi Chairman MD (Micro) Virology F No
2. Dr. M.Emmanuel Bhaskar. Member Secretary Prof of Gen.Med - M -
3. Dr.S.Thanikachalam, Chairman & Director, CCC - M -
4. Dr.T.Santha, Devi, - Consultant-Ethics Committee F -
5. Dr.Mahesh Vakamudi, Professor & HOD of Anesthesiology - M -
6. Dr.Priscilla Johnson Professor of Physiology - F -
7. Dr.Padma Srikanth Professor of Microbiology - F -
8. Dr.T.Arulappan Professor of Gen.Surgery - M -
9. Dr. S.Bhuvana Assoc.Professor of OBG - F -
10. Dr. Nirupa - - F -
11. Dr.V.P.Karthik Asst.Professor of Pharmacology - M -
12. Mrs.Sudha Ganapathy Social worker representing lay person - F -
13. Ms.Anita Jayaraj Legal Consultant - F No
14. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Legal Consultant. - M -
15. Mrs.Charumathi Thiagarajan Lay person - F No
INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE

(Other than Clinical Evaluation of Drugs / Procedures/ Devices/ Diagnostics/Vaccine/Herbal Remedies)

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.A.Nalini  Chairperson - - F -
2. Dr.Pankaj B.Shah Member Secretary Professor & HOD. Community Medicine M -
3. Dr.T.Santha Devi Consultant-Ethics Committee - F -
4. Dr.R.Suresh Professor & HOD, Periodontics, Faculty of Dental Sciences - M -
5. Dr. Solomon.F.D.Paul Professor & HOD, Human Genetics - M -
6. Dr.V.Anbuselvan Professor of Physiology - M -
7. Dr.M.Rajkumar Professor of Gen.Med - M -
8. Dr.B.Rajesh Assoc.Professor of Pediatrics - M -
9. Dr. K.Punnagai Assoc.Professor of Pharmacology - M Yes
10. Dr.P.Seenivasan Professor, Faculty of Pharmacy - M -
11. Dr.Suresh Kannan Asst.Professor of Biomedical Sciences - M -
12. Dr.Santu Ghosh Asst.Professor, EHE - M -
13. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Legal Consultant - M -
14. Ms. Anita Jayaraj Legal Consultant - F No
15. Mrs.Girija Kumarbabu Social worker representing lay person - F -
16. Mrs.Sheeba Vinod Lay person - F No
17. Ms. Gayathri Senior Lecturer, Statistician - F -


Click here to download the IEC Format
INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH ETHICS COMMITTEE (FOR STUDENTS) OF HEALTH SCIENCE COLLEGES

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.S. Parvathavarthini Chairman - F -
2. Prof.N.Venkatesh Member Secretary Course Chairman& Professor, Faculty of Physiotherapy - M -
3. Dr.T.Santha Devi Consultant –Ethics Committee - F -
4. Dr.Arathi Ganesh Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics, Faculty of Dentistry - F -
5. Dr.M.Haripriya Assoc.Professor, Department of Member - F -
6. Dr.K.Chitra Vice-Principal & Professor Faculty of Pharmacy - F -
7. Dr. Ganesh Venkatraman Assoc.Prof,Human Genetics - M -
8. Dr. Krishnendu Mukhopadhyay Professor Environmental Health Engg - F -
9. Dr.R.Revathi Asst.Professor, Faculty of Nursing - F -
10. Ms.Anitha Jayaraj Legal Consultant - F -
11. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Legal Consultant - M -
12. Mrs.Charumathi Thiagarajan Lay person - F -
INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH ETHICS COMMITTEE (FOR PG STUDENTS OF MEDICAL COLLEGE)

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1 Dr.S.Ragunanthanan Chairperson Professor of Gen.Medicine, MMC - M -
2 Dr.Anupma Jyoti Kindo Member Secretary Professor & Head, Microbiology Microbiology F Yes
3 Dr. T.Santha Devi Consultant- Ethics Committee - F -
4 Dr. K.Madhavan Assoc. Prof of Gen,Med - M -
5 Dr.Vishwanath M.Pai Professor of Gen.Surgery General Surgery M Yes
6 Dr.Saji James Professor of Pediatrics - M -
7 Dr. M. Anitha Asst.Prof of OBG - F -
8 Dr.N.Anbumani Professor of Microbiology - M -
9 Dr.U.Nithin Kumar Asst.Prof of Biochemistry - M -
10 Dr.D.Anusha Assoc.Prof of Pharmacology - F -
11 Dr.Ganesan.G.Ram Assoc.Prof of Orthopedics - M -
12 Ms.Anitha Jayaraj Legal Consultant - F -
13 Mrs, Sheeba Vinod Lay person - F -
14 Ms.Gayathri Senior Lecturer, Statistician - F -
LIBRARY COMMITTEE

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.P.V.Vijayaraghavan Chairman Director – Acad. Admin - M -
2. Dr.S.Anandan Co-Chairman Dean-Med.College - M -
3. Dr. S.Rajeswari Member Secretary (Faculty of Nursing) - F -
4. Dr. R.Padmavathi Associate Dean of PG studies - F -
5. Dr.P.Ramachandran Associate Dean of PG studies - M -
6. Dr.Devasena Srinivasan (General Medicine) - F -
7. Dr.A.Rekha (General Surgery) - F -
8. Dr.S.Rajendiran (Pathology) - M -
9. Dr. R.Suresh (Faculty of Dental Sciences) - M -
10. Dr.K.Anbarasi ( Faculty of Dental Sciences) - F -
11. Dr.S.Shanmuganathan (Faculty of Pharmacy) - M -
12. Mrs.A.Rajarajeswari (Faculty of Physiotherapy) - F -
13. Dr.S.Senthil Kumar (Faculty of AHS) - M -
14. Mr.B.Subramaniyan SLHS - M -
15. Dr. Suresh Kannan (Biomedical Sciences) - M -
16. Dr.P.Sankar Librarian - M -
17. Mr. D.Lakshmi Narayanan Senior Manager (A/cs & Finance) - F -
External Member:
18. Mr.P.Janarthanan Librarian, Madras Medical College - M -
LIBRARY COMMITTEE (FOR STUDENTS)

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1 Mr. Visvarath Varadarajan Member MBBS (2015-16) - M -
2 Dr. Keerthini. G Member P.G (Pathology) - F -
3 Dr. M.Anusha Member II year P.G (Pedodontics) – Dental - F -
4 Mr. Faheem Member III year B.Pharm - M -
5 Ms. Varsha Shankar Member II year BASLP - F -
Institutional Committee for Stem Cell Research and Therapy (IC-SCRT)

List of Members

S.No. Name Committee Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.P.Gunasekaran Chairman Microbiology M No
2. Dr.Padma Srikanth Member Secretary Microbiology F Yes
3. Dr.V.Shankar Member Neurology M Yes
4. Dr.N.Sanjeeva Reddy Member Obstetrics & Gyneacology M Yes
5. Dr.Ramesh Kumar Subrmanian Member Anatomy M Yes
6. Dr.Sandhya Sundaran Member Pathology F Yes
7. Dr.S.Shuba Member Peadiatrics F Yes
8. Dr.P.Sathyamurthy Member General Medicine M Yes
9. Dr.M.K.Ayyappan Member Vascular Surgery M Yes
10. Dr.P.Venkatachalam Member Human Genetics M Yes
11. Mrs.Sudha Ganapathy Member Sociology F No
12. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Member Legal Consultant M No
INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL ETHICS COMMITTEE
S.No. Name Committee Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific speciality sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Prof. S. Venkataraman IAEC Chairman Pharmacology M Director (Research), C.L. Baid Metha College, Chennai
2. Dr. B. Vasantharaj David Member Secretary Entomology M Test Facility Manager, Centre for Toxicology and Developmental Research (CEFT), SRU
3. Dr. C. Kathirvelan CPCSEA Main Nominee Nutrition M Assistant Professor, Department of Animal Nutrition,Veterinary College and Research Institute,Namakkal
4. Dr. M. Michael Aruldhass CPCSEA Link Nominee Endocrinology M Professor, Department of Endocrinology, Dr. A. L. M. Post Graduate Institute of Basic Medical Science, University of Madras, Taramani, Chennai
5. Dr. C. Venkatraman Biological Scientist (External) Zoology M Scientist, Marine Biological Station, Zoological Survey of India, Chennai
6. Smt. Prema Veeraraghavan Non- Scientific Socially Aware member Lay person F -
7. Prof. K. Mangathayaru Biological Scientist (Internal) Pharmacy F Faculty of Pharmacy, SRU
8. Dr. C. Saravana Babu Biological Scientist (Internal) Toxicology M Research officer, CEFT, SRU
9. Dr. A. Anita Veterinary officer Veterinary Pathology F Veterinary Pathologist, CEFT, SRU