Facebook Instagram linkedin YouTube

Committees

INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE - I

(Clinical Evaluation of Drugs / Procedures / Devices / Diagnostics / Vaccine / Herbal remedies)

S.No. Name Qualification Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty Sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr. Nalini Ramamurty
Chairperson
MD Microbiology F No
2. Dr.M.Emmanuel Bhaskar
Member Secretary
MD General Medicine M Yes
3. Dr.S.Thanikachalam MD,DM(CARD), D.Sc (Hon), FIACS Cardiology M Yes
4. Dr.T.Santha Devi MBBS, DTCD Clinician & Researcher F Yes
5. Dr.Aruna Parameshwari MD(Anes),DNB(Anes) Anesthesiology F Yes
6. Dr.Priscilla Johnson MD,DNB, PhD Physiology F Yes
7. Dr. Padma Srikanth MD Microbiology F Yes
8. Dr. S Nirupa MBBS, MRCP (UK), Dip. Med. (Law & Ethics) Research Scholar F Yes
9. Dr.S. Ramya MD Pharmacology F Yes
10. Mrs. Sudha Ganapathy MA Social Scientist F No
11. Dr. M. Gautaman MA, Ph.D Social Scientist M No
12. Ms.Anita Jayaraj B.A.,B.L. Legal Consultant F No
13. Mr.Rethinakumar B.A.,B.L. Legal Consultant M No
14. Mrs.Sheeba Vinod M.Sc Lay person F No
15. Mrs. Yogeshwari Diploma in Teacher Education Lay person F No
INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE – II

(Other than Clinical Evaluation of Drugs / Procedures/ Devices/ Diagnostics/Vaccine/Herbal Remedies)

S.No. Name Committee
Designation
Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty Sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.A.Nalini  Chairman Chairperson Chairperson F No
2. Dr.Pankaj B.Shah Member Secretary Member Secretary Community Medicine M Yes
3. Dr.T.Santha Devi Member Consultant of IEC F Yes
4. Dr.R.Suresh Member Periodontics M Yes
5. Dr.Solomon F.D.Paul Member Human Genetics M Yes
6. Dr.V.Anbuselvan Member Physiology M Yes
7. Dr.M.Rajkumar Member General Medicine M Yes
8. Dr.B.Rajesh Member Paediatrics M Yes
9. Dr.K.Punnagai Member Pharmacology F Yes
10. Dr.P.Seenivasan Member Pharmacy M Yes
11. Dr.Suresh Kannan Member Biomedical Sciences M Yes
12. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Legal Consultant Legal Consultant M No
13. Ms.Anita Jayaraj Legal Consultant Legal Consultant F No
14. Mrs.Girija Kumarbabu Sociology Sociology F No
15. Mrs.Sheeba Vinod Lay Person Lay Person F No
16. Ms.Gayathri Statistician Statistician F Yes
COMMITTEE FOR STUDENTS PROPOSALS - I
(Under Graduates & Non -Medical Post Graduates)

List of Members

S.No. Name Committee
Designation
Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty Sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.Radha Madhavan Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson F No
2. Dr.Ganesh Venkataraman Member Secretary Human Genetics M Yes
3. Dr.T.Santha Devi Member Consultant of IEC F Yes
4. Dr.Arathi Ganesh Member Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics F Yes
5. Dr.M.Haripriya Member Anatomy F Yes
6. Dr.K.Chitra Member Pharmacy F Yes
7. Dr. Krishnendu Mukopadhyay Member Environmental Health Engineering M Yes
8. Dr.Revathi R Member Nursing F Yes
9. Mr Rethinakumar Member Legal Consultant Legal Consultant M No
10. Ms.Anita Jeyaraj Legal Consultant Legal Consultant F No
11. Mrs.Charumathi Thiagarajan Lay Person Lay Person F No
COMMITTEE FOR STUDENTS PROPOSALS - II
(Medical Post Graduates)

List of Members

S.No. Name Committee
Designation
Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty Sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1 Dr.S.Ragunanthan Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson M No
2 Dr.Anupma Jyoti Kindo Member Secretary Member Secretary Microbiology F Yes
3 Dr.T.Santha Devi Member Consultant of IEC F Yes
4 Dr.K.Madhavan Member General Medicine M Yes
5 Dr.Vishwanath M.Pai Member General Surgery M Yes
6 Dr.Saji James Member Peadiatrics M Yes
7 Dr.M.Anitha Member Obstetrics & Gyneacology F Yes
8 Dr.N.Anbumani Member Microbiology F Yes
9 Dr.U.Nithin Kumar Member Biochemistry M Yes
10 Dr.D.Anusha Member Pharmacology F Yes
11 Dr.Ganesan G.Ram Member Orthopeadics M Yes
12 Ms.Anita Jayaraj Legal Consultant Legal Consultant F No
13 Mrs. Sheeba Vinod Lay person Lay person F No
14 Ms.Gayathri Statistician Community Medicine F Yes
LIBRARY COMMITTEE

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty Sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1. Dr.P.V.Vijayaraghavan Chairman Director – Acad. Admin - M -
2. Dr.S.Anandan Co-Chairman Dean-Med.College - M -
3. Dr. S.Rajeswari Member Secretary (Faculty of Nursing) - F -
4. Dr. R.Padmavathi Associate Dean of PG studies - F -
5. Dr.P.Ramachandran Associate Dean of PG studies - M -
6. Dr.Devasena Srinivasan (General Medicine) - F -
7. Dr.A.Rekha (General Surgery) - F -
8. Dr.S.Rajendiran (Pathology) - M -
9. Dr. R.Suresh (Faculty of Dental Sciences) - M -
10. Dr.K.Anbarasi ( Faculty of Dental Sciences) - F -
11. Dr.S.Shanmuganathan (Faculty of Pharmacy) - M -
12. Mrs.A.Rajarajeswari (Faculty of Physiotherapy) - F -
13. Dr.S.Senthil Kumar (Faculty of AHS) - M -
14. Mr.B.Subramaniyan SLHS - M -
15. Dr. Suresh Kannan (Biomedical Sciences) - M -
16. Dr.P.Sankar Librarian - M -
17. Mr. D.Lakshmi Narayanan Senior Manager (A/cs & Finance) - F -
External Member:
18. Mr.P.Janarthanan Librarian, Madras Medical College - M -
LIBRARY COMMITTEE (FOR STUDENTS)

List of Members

S.No. Name Designation Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty Sex Affiliation with Institution (s)
1 Mr. Visvarath Varadarajan Member MBBS (2015-16) - M -
2 Dr. Keerthini. G Member P.G (Pathology) - F -
3 Dr. M.Anusha Member II year P.G (Pedodontics) – Dental - F -
4 Mr. Faheem Member III year B.Pharm - M -
5 Ms. Varsha Shankar Member II year BASLP - F -
Institution Committee for Stem Cell Research (ICSCR)

List of Members

S.No. Name Committee
Designation
Primary scientific or nonscientific specialty Sex Affiliation with Institution (S)
1. Dr.P.Gunasekaran Chairman Microbiology M No
2. Dr.S.Ragunanthanan Vice-Chairperson General Medicine M No
3. Dr.Padma Srikanth Member Secretary Microbiology F Yes
4. Mr.S.Rethinakumar Legal Expert Legal M No
5. Mrs.Sudha Ganapathy Ethics Expert Ethics Expert F No
6. Dr. M. Gautaman Social Scientist Sociology M No
7. Dr. Rosy Vennila Stem Cell Expert Microbiology F No
8. Dr.Rama Sankar Verma Stem Cell Expert Biotechnology M No
9. Dr. Srujan Kumar Marepally Stem Cell Expert Ph.D in chemistry / Scientist in Stem Cell Research M No
10. Mrs. Chitra V Layperson Layperson F No
11. Dr. Billy Paul Member Orthopaedics M No
12. Dr. Varadharajan Member Haematology M No
INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL ETHICS COMMITTEE
S.No. Name Committee Designation Sex Organization
1. Dr. Solomon F.D. Paul, M.Sc.,Ph.D Biological Scientist (Chairperson) M SRIHER
2. Dr Yogeshkumar Murkunde, MVSc, PhD Scientist Incharge of Animal House Facility (Member Secretary) M SRIHER
3. Dr V Gayathri, M.Sc, Ph D Scientist from different biological discipline F SRIHER
4. Dr Alan Mathew Punnose, M.Sc.Ph.D Scientist from different biological discipline M SRIHER
5. Dr P Ramajayan, M.V.Sc Veterinarian M SRIHER
6. Dr. C. Kathirvelan Main Nominee M Dept of Animal Nutrition, Veterinary College, Namakkal
7. Dr. Ramesh Srinivasan Link Nominee M Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (TANUVAS)
8. Dr. D. Sivaraman Scientist from outside of the Institute M Centre for Laboratory Animal Technology & Research, Sathyabama University Chennai
9. Dr. C. Vijayalakshmi Socially aware Nominee F Member Organizing Committee (International Seminar in Education & National Madras Seminar in Special Education) University of Madras